Ordering Process of Polymers during the Induction Period of Crystallization Observed by the Simultaneous Thermal Analysis and Molecular Vibration Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09651001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hirohisa  Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20094287)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSimultaneous DSC-FTIR / Induction period of crystallization / Conformation / poly(vinylidene fluoride) / syndiotactic polystyrene / poly(ethylene terephthalate) / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / 緩和現象 / ポリスチレン / X線回折 / シンジオタクチック / コンフォメーション / α-γ転移
Research Abstract
The crystallization mechanism of polymers, especially the ordering process during the induction period of crystallization was investigated by the simultaneous differential scanning calorimeter and Fourie transform infrared spectroscopy (DSC-FTIR). The time resolutions of DSC and FTIR were 1 sec. Phase transition behavior of poly(vinylidene fluoride) (PVDF), syndiotactic polystyrene (sPS), poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET) and n-alkanes were investigated by DSC-FTIR and DSC-XRD.
The conformational ordering from random to trance-gauche proceeded before the positional ordering of α-form for the crystallization of PVDF from the molten state. Similar conformational ordering was observed for sPS and PET during the induction period of crystallization.
The crystallization process of PET from the glassy state and the molten state were observed by DSC-XRD and DSC-FTIR. Molecular mechanism of crystallization process was discussed from conformational and structural viewpoint. The stacking of aromatic rings due to π-electron interaction caused the nucleation process. Conformational ordering of aromatic part and ethylene part proceeding individually and positional ordering contributed to crystallization enthalpy. The pre-melt crystallization and secondary crystallization process were occurred by the compensation of dis-orders between conformational ordering of aromatic part and ethylene part.