Analysis of interactions of polymeric micelles with cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09651002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masayuki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20220577)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPolymeric micelle / Cell / Block copolymer / Adriamycin / Drug Carrier / Drug Targeting / Drug Delivery Systems / Drug incorporation / ドラッグキャリアー / 細胞内分布 / 放出 / 相互作用 / 小胞体 / ゴルジ体 / 内皮細胞
Research Abstract
In the first year, a method to characterize drugs incorporated in polymeric micelles both in chemical conjugation and physical entrapment has been established. It was revealed that in the physical entrapment procedure, an adriamycin dimer formed. Furthermore, a method to incorporate desired amounts of adriamycin both in the chemical conjugation and the physical entrapment, individually. Based on these results, in vitro cytotoxic activity of the adriamycin-incorporated micelle against B16 mouse melanoma cells was evaluated. Then, distribution of adriamycin in this cell was observed by fluorescence microscopy. Polymeric micelles provided fainter adriamycin fluorescence image on nucleus than free adriamycin as compared in the same level of cytotoxic activity. This fact suggested that physically entrapped adriamycin, which was cytotoxically active, was invisible probably distributed in cytosol or lysosomes.