Development of polyimides for opto-electronic integrated circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09651004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Polytechnics
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toshihiko  Fac.of Eng. Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50181780)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspolyimides / opto-electronic integrated circuit / colorless polyimide / aliphatic polyimides / dielectric constants / refractive index / molecular orbital calculation / charge transfer / 光集積回路 / 全脂肪族ポリイミド / 無色透明 / 複屈折率 / 感光性 / 全脂肪族
Research Abstract
From the molecular orbital calculation of the model compounds, it was evident that a strong intramolecular charge transfer characterized the first excited state, and this nature based on the predominant HOMO-LUMO transition contributed to the coloration of aromatic polyimides. Various kinds of tetracarboxylic dianhydride with a polyalicyclic structure were synthesized and polycondensated with aromatic or aliphatic diamines. The fully imidized aliphatic polyimide films were soluble in organic solvents such as DMAc. The polyimides had good thermal stability with the 5% weight loss temperature range of 450-500℃ and exhibit higher Tg's over 290℃. The flexible polyimide films possessed a tensile modulus range of 1.5-2.6 Gpa and a tensile strength range of 52-96 Mpa. These films were entirely colorless, and the transparencies in the visible region were over 85%. The polyimides had an average refractive index range of 1.52 to 1.62, and the birefringencies were nearly zero. The dielectric constants that were estimated from the refractive index according to the modified Maxwell equation were 2.55-2.89. These polyimides may be of interest for microelectronics or opto-electronics applications.