CONTROL OF AIRCRAFT WITH TIME DELAY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09651010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUTAKE Hiroshi (1998)  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,REAEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (80295716)
太田 裕文 (1997)  大阪府立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00023317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Hiroshi  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40094502)
得竹 浩  大阪府立大学, 工学部, 助手 (80295716)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTIME DELAY / H_* CONTROL / AIRCRAFT ROLL DYNAMICS / EXPLICIT CONTROLLER / 制御理論 / 飛行制御 / むだ時間系 / ロバスト制御 / 飛行機運動
Research Abstract
Explicite controller Explicite solution of stabilizing problem with time delay is calculated. It is formulated as a robust stabilizing problem of multiplicative uncertainties without approximations. Explicite H_*, controller with infinite degree is obtained analytically by resulting in Nevannlina-Pick interpolation problem.
Application to aircraft dynamics The controller stabilizing roll dynamics of aircraft is designed. It is shown that the stability margin of natural frequency of Dutch roll mode is small. And stability margin of delay time is estimated by small gain theorem and Nyquist method. Because small gain theorem is conservative, estimated margin by Nyquist is larger than by small gain theorem. Numerical simulations in time domain indicate that the responses have good characteristics if the miss matching of delay time is in the margin guaranteed by small gain theorem.