Project/Area Number |
09651013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
船舶工学
Research Institution | Osaka University (1998) 神戸商船大学 (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
TODA Yasuyuki Global Architecture, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20172166)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Undulating wing motion / Fish swimming / Navier-Stokes Equation / CFD / Propulsion / Flow field for accelerating / 推進器 / 数値流体力学 / 非定常流れ |
Research Abstract |
Undulating wing motion like fish or fish fin was investigated.The motion has progressive wave.The 2D unsteady CFD code was used to solve the flow field around wing.The main results are as follows. (1) The validation of CFD code was done by comparing the known theoretical results.The agreements were satisfactory for constant accelerating flat plate, blunt shape. (2) The experiment was done for transient motion around ship section and compared with computation.The good agreement was obtained. (3) The fish fin motion was studied.The efficiency was not so bad.The results is promising for application to remote ocean vehicle.