Performance Analysis of a Wing-In-Surface-Effect Craft on the Basis of Extreme Ground Effect Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09651014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBO Syozo  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10026106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Hiromichi  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (20283971)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWing-In-Surface-Effect Craft / Wing-in-Ground Effect Craft / Extreme Ground Effect Theory / Performance Analysis / Wing Characteristics / Static Stability / Range of Cruising / Direct Operation Cost (DOC) / 性能分析 / 直接運行費
Research Abstract
Lift, Drag and Pitching moment of a S-shaped wing without thickness are analyzed on the basis of the Extreme Ground Effect Theory. The S-shaped wing is considered that its stability is feasible. The aspect ratio of the wing is 0.625. Cruising speed, range of cruising, static pitching stability, required power and fuel consuming rate are estimated by an usual manner for aircrafts. A model craft of all-wing type with 40m length is applied to routes Fukuoka-Pusan and Niigata-Vladivostok to estimate its direct operation costs. Results show that the craft is the most efficient method of transportation on the two routes in comparison to any possible or possible in near future. The results are reported on the Fourth International Conference on Fast Sea Transportation held in Sydney.
A wing characteristics are evaluated for wing profiles of finite thickness by a computer simulation method. Results are reported on the International Workshop on WISE up to Ekranoplan GEMs held in Sydney and on the Autumn Meeting of Japan Society of Naval Architects in 1998.