Study on Image Measurement Technique Based on the Dynamics of Flow Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09651017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Shigeru  Osaka Prefecture University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30208136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Koji  Osaka Prefecture University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (90213769)
IKEDA Yoshiho  Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10117989)
OKUNO Taketoshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60081395)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsImage Measurement / Flow Visualization / Model based measurement / PIV standard image / Correlation method / Spatio-temporal derivative / Flow measurement / Measurement equation / 時空間微分 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
In order to develop the new image measurement technique based on the dynamics of flow field, the following research works has been done.
1. PIV techniques were examined from the viewpoint of the problem of identification for flow. The process of obtaining the velocity distribution from the images can generalize as a parameterization problem of dynamical model.
2. A new image measurement algorithm was developed considering the dynamics of flow field. The velocity distribution is obtained by new correlation technique using estimated and observed images. The Evolutionary Programming (EP) is used for obtaining the solution minimizing the error of governing equation.