ON CAUSE-EFFECT RELATION BETWEEN THE SHIP MOTIONS AND THE CAPSIZING IN LONGITUDINAL WAVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09651019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
SHIN Chan ik  Department of engineering, Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20086391)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCAPSIZING / SHIPPING WATER / SHIFT OF FISHING NET / SIMULATION / INCLINED SHIP / COUPLED MOTION / STABILITY / RATERAL MOTION / 連成運動 / 船体運動 / 縦波 / 横波 / 横傾斜 / 縦運動 / 横運動
Research Abstract
The coupled equations of the longitudinal and rateral motions of the inclined ship in longitudinal waves were introduced by this research, in order to clarify the cause and the process of capsizing of the inclined ship due to shift of the fishing net and the cargo. The experimental results teach us that the coupled motions of the longitudinal and rateral motions of the ship occur in the longitudinal waves.
The motions of the inclined ship in longitudinal waves can be simulated by the coupled equations with the computer graphics.
The cause and the process of capsizing of a purse, actual ship, and the method of prediction of shipping water on deck were publish in proceedings of the 6th and 7th international conference on stability of ship and ocean vehicles.