Study on Stabilization of Undermater Robot with Mechanical Pectoral Fins in Water Currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09651023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KATO Naomi  Tokai Univ.Dept.of Marine Design and Eng.Prof., 海洋海部, 教授 (00138637)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLead Lag motion / Feathering Motion / Unsteady Vortex Lattice Method / Fish-Like Undermater Robot / Guidance and Control / Fuzzy Control / Flexible Fin / アクフバ付メカニズム / 胸鰭運動装置 / ドッキング / リ-ド・ラグ運動 / 魚型水中ロボット
Research Abstract
This study deals with (I) experimental analysis of pectoral fin motion, (2) the hydrodynamic model for pectoral fin motion, (3) maneuver test of a fish robot equipped with a pair of apparatus of pectoral fin motion on both sides , (4) guidance and control of the fish robot, in particular, the hovering performance in water currents, and (5) numerical simulation of effect of a flexible fin on its hydrodynamic characteristics. The conclusions are as follows ;
(1) Observation of pectoral fin motion of Black Bass revealed that the combination of feathering motion and lead-lag motion of a pair of pectoral fins generates the fish motion of advancing, backward swimming, hovering and turning.
(2) The unsteady vortex-lattice method including the effect of viscosity can express fairly well the unsteady forces acting on a pectoral fin model having feathering and lead-lag motions in a range of the phase difference between both motions where it exerts thrust force.
(3) The fish robot consisting of fish body model and a pair of apparatus of pectoral fin motion can not only swim forward and backward and turn in the same position, but also swim in the lateral direction.
(4) The use of fuzzy control enables the fish robot with a pair of the apparatus of the pectoral fin motion swim on a pre-arranged course and hover around an appointed point in a water current.
(5) The flexible fin makes it possible to increase the propeller efficiency compared with the rigid fin.