Study on the Discharge System of Excavated Soils in a Vertical Shield Machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09651024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  School of Engineering, Dept.of Geoscience and Technology, Tohoku University Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90188045)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVertical Shield Machine / Excavated Soils / Water Jet / Velocity Profiles / Particle Trajectory / Cutter Spoke / カッタースポ-ク
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : In order to construct the space or tunnel in the deep underground, a large diameter vertical shaft is necessary to carry the excavation machines. Usually, large iron boards are penetrated into the ground around the shaft and the inside surrounded by the boards is excavated by power shovels or other machines. However, this method requires a long construction term and much costs. On the other hand, horizontal shield machines have been used widely to construct the horizontal tunnel, and they are already operated automatically. Therefore, if the automation technology of horizontal shield machine is applicable to the construction of a vertical shaft, the construction term and cost will be much reduced. However, the significant difference between the horizontal shield machine and vertical shield machine is the discharge system of the excavated soils. Since the direction of excavation coincides with the one of gravity in the vertical shield machine, a new mechanism to collect the ex … More cavated soils is necessary.
Therefore, the purposes of this study are to investigate the collecting method of excavated soils and to propose an automatic discharge system of excavated soils in a vertical shield machine.
RESEARCH PLAN :
1) Measurement of jet extension by use of a fixed cutter spoke
2) Measurement of jet velocity profiles by using tracer particles
3) Observation of excavated soil behavior
4) Theoretical consideration of the jet and excavated soil velocity profile
5) Theoretical consideration of similarity between actual machine and small scale model
6) Measurement of jet and excavated soil behavior by use of the small scale model
RESULTS : 1) It was confirmed that the jet extension decreases with increasing the flow rate and cutter spoke inclination. The effect of bit shape and clearance was negligible small.
2) It was found that the behavior of excavated soils is nearly linear and most of the soils are transported by the central flows of the dispersed water jets. Therefore, it was confirmed that the central flows of the dispersed water jet are the most significant factor to design the actual machine.
3) The equation of motion of excavated soils was theoretically obtained based on the energy equation of open channel flows.
4) The theoretical consideration on the similarity was carried out, and the scale of the vertical shield machine model was determined.