Development of Size Reduction System for Scrapped Glass Bottle and Manufacturing Method of Non-point Particle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09651035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SANO Shigeru  Ichinoseki National College of Technology, Dep.of Chemical Engineering, Professor, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (20042195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKAIDO Mitsuru  ibid.Lecture, 物質化学工学科, 講師 (30218094)
ODASHIMA Tsugikatu  ibid.Professor, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (20005375)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSize Reduction for Non-point Particle / Grinding by Mixing Mill / Glass size Reduction / Making of Spherical Particle / Shape Separation / Sharpness Measurement / Particle Shape / Glass Recycling / 攪拌ミル粉砕 / チューブミル粉砕 / 表面指数 / 球状化粉砕 / 形状指数 / 人工砂
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are for the establishment of economical size reduction systems, the manufacture of non-point glass particles and for the development of Sharpness (Acute Index) apparatus. In this study, a tube mill with three kinds of unique shaped rods as well as a mixing mill of my own work had been used for size reduction. This vertical mixing mill had been used for taking off the edges of glass particles. Now it is learned when the Circularity (one of the Shape Index : reciprocal of Hausner's Surface Index) becomes about 0.76 or so, these particles don't harm our hands, On the other hand an apparatus for measuring Sharpness (Acute Index) is made by way of trial. The relationships between Circularity and the Sharpness are still being studied.
By the experiment by two kinds of the mill, got conclusions are as follows.
(1).The glass particle by the binary cup tube mill crushing has the particle size distribution which suits the Japanese Industrial Standard.
(2). The particle shape is also extent that does not give the human hazard.
(3). The damage of the mill by the abrasion is also small.
(4).BY mixing mill grinding, it possible to make the particle of the size distribution which widely suits the Japanese Industrial Standard more than the case of (1).
(5).The glass particle made by the mixing mill is hardly the sharpness. Therefore the pain is not sensed, even if we take fast hold of the particles.
(6). Circularity and Sharpness defined in this study is almost in the linear relationship.
(7). The glass particle does not add the hazard to the human, if this Sharpness is under nearly 0.5.