Genetic study on the developmental interaction between embryo and endosperm in rice seeds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Hidemi  Faculty of Agriculture Nagoya University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50144184)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrice / embryogenesis / endosperm / mutation / giant embryo / seed / 粒大
Research Abstract
The author examined embryo-endosperm interaction in developing rice seeds using the different recessive mutants control the embryo size. The mutants named as giant embryo (ge) had a large-sized embryo and relatively small-sized endosperm compared with wild type seeds. On the contrary, reduced embryo (re) mutants had a small-sized embryo (relatively large-sized endosperm). Furthermore, the mutants, embryolessl (emll) aborted embryo development in early stages or contained a tiny and globular organless embryo in the matured seed. However, emll mutants were available infrequently to produce wild type embryos responded to the low temperature conditions during seed development.
Genetic analysis between the mutants showed the epistasis, i.e. emll >re >ge. Double mutants segregated from F_2 of the crosses between ge and some other embryospecific mutants, globular embryo (gle) or club-shaped embryo (cle) had a gle- or cle - type embryo and simultaneously a large cavity around their embryos. Such phenotypes observed in the double mutants demonstrated that ge could be control not directly but indirectly the embryo size through the regulation of endosperm development.
Histological observations. of the mutants during embryo and endosperm developments revealed that these mutant genes control not cell divisions but an accumulation of storage substances such as starch grains in the endosperm cells around the embryo.