Analysis of genetic differentiations in radish based on the relationship between make sterile cytoplasma and fertility restorer genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Tetsuro (1999)  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50189437)
山岸 博 (1997-1998)  京都産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10210345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERACHI Toru  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90202192)
野村 哲郎  京都産業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50189437)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMale sterile cytoplasm / Restorer gene / Phylogenetic relation / Sequence polymorphism / RAPD marker / Radish / 雄性不稔性細胞質 / 雄性不稔 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
1. Distribution and polymorphisms of the Ogura cytoplasmic male sterile gene, orf138 : The distribution of orf138 was studies using polymerase chain reaction. The orf138 was not observed in other Cruciferous plants than Raphanus. Wild radishes belonging to R.raphanistrum and Japanese wild radish contain this gene widely, while most of cultivated radishes lack it. For radishes having the oft138, nucleotide sequences of the gene were determined. Seven mutations, six were nucleotide changes and one was a deletion of 39bp, were found in 143 plants. By combination of the mutations, 9 types of the orf 138 sequence were found, among them two major types being distributed in both R.raphanistrum and Japanese wild radish. These results clarifies that the orf138 was originated in R.raphanistrum and was transmitted to Japanese wild radish.
2. Distribution and inheritance of the restorer gene : By test-crosses, the fertility restorer gene for the male sterile cytoplasm was found to be distributed generally in wild radishes. In cultivated radishes, most of Japanese cultivars do not have the gene, while European and Chinese cultivars possess it. This fact demonstrates diversified origins of cultivated radishes. The restorer genes found in a European cultivar, R.raphanistrum and a Japanese wild radish are all dominant one locating on an identical locus.
3. Molecular Marker of the restorer gene : To find molecular markers linked to the restorer gene found in a European cultivar, bulked segregant analysis was applied to a F2 population segregating for the male sterility. Seven RAPD markers were identified, and one of them (OPH11210) was linked tightly to the gene. A few RaPD markers were converted into SCAR markers which are detectable easily and stably.