Studies on gas transport system in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Jiro  Nagoya University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00163486)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsaerenchyma / leaf / Nelumbo nucifera / pressurization / wetland plants / トレーサー / 葉身 / 地下茎
Research Abstract
The morphological observation of central plate of leaf blade of Nelumbo nucifera was conducted with a scanning microscope. The apparatus similar to stoma was found on the surface of the central plate. The size of the apparatus was around 2 limes larger than stoma found on the leaf blade, and the distribution density was one fourth of that of leaf stoma. There observed the guard-like cell structure in the apparatus. There found lacuna just under the apparatus, which was connected to large lacunae running in leaf blade. The most of the gaps between the guard-like cells in the apparatus were very narrow or closed in the daytime, on the other hand the most of the gaps were large and open in the nighttime. It was suggested that the apparatus is responsible for controlling the gas pressure in lacunae, where pressure was generated by physical effects of thermo-osmosis and hygrometric pressurization driven by the differences of temperature and humidity between lacunae and atmosphere mostly occurred in daytime. The increase of pressure in the lacunae may be most beneficial for transport of oxygen to roots by diffusion. The higher pressure, on the contrary, leads to the decrease of ventilation rate in aerenchyma, then concentration of oxygen available for root respiration may be lowered. The pressurization is known to be negatively correlated with leakiness of aerenchyma.