response to high-salt stress in Halophyte cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takeshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20026553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Tetsushi  Kobe University, The Graduate School of Science & Technology, Assistant Professo, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (30231913)
UCHIDA Naotsugu  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70151884)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssalt stress / Atriplex / Halophyte / cultured cell / germin-like protein / 塩性ストレス / 塩性植物 / 特異的タンパク / cDNA
Research Abstract
Halophyte plants are able to grow under high saline environments. For examining cellular response of Halophyte cells to salt stress, cultured cells from 3 Atriplex species ; 1 entiformis (AL), halimus (AH) and halimus (AH) were treated with and without 0.2M NaCl, and polypeptide patterns were analyzed by 2-D electrophoresis. Significant increase of polypeptide spot were detected in insoluble protein fractions of salt treated Atriplex cells on NEPHGE/SDS electrophoresis. A polypeptide named SP1 was with a molecular mass of 27 kDa with pI over 8.5. The polypeptide was glycoprotein with Con A binding activity. Eluted proteins from electrophoretic spot of LH were used for antibody preparation by mice and N-terminal amino acid sequencing. mRNA were isolated from salt-treated LH cells and cDNA library was prepared, and library screening were done using a probe, which amplified by PCR on primers constructed from N-terminal amino-acid sequences. We have determined the nucleotide sequence of a full length cDNA for SP1 and submitted on the DDBJ/EMBL/GenBank databases (AB024338). Reduced amino acid sequences reveals that SP1 is 224-AA, 24 kDa and pI=9.72. A search of the GenBank data base for SP1 amino acid sequence showed similarity to Germin and oxalate-oxidase.