Production of transgenic plants and physiological characteritics of the plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Osamu  Konan University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90167495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masaaki  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30027198)
AZUMA Jun-ichi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80115782)
SHIMADA Takiko  Ishikawa Agricultural College, Research Institute of Agricultural Resource, Prof, 農業資源研究所, 教授 (20170946)
IMAI Hiroyuki  Konan University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (40278792)
NAKAMURA Hakobu  Konan University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80068072)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAluminum borate whiskers / Rice / Silicon carbide whiskes / Transformation / Transgenic plant / 花成反応 / シリコンカーバイトウィスカ- / ほう酸アルミニウムウィスカ-
Research Abstract
A transformation of a japonica rice (Oryza sativa cv. Notohikari) has been accomplished by the use of silicon carbide whiskes (SCW) or aluminum borate whiskers (ABW) to deliver DNA into the scutellar tissues of embryos isolated from mature seeds. DNA delivery was mediated by mixing in the presence of plasmid DNA and SCW or ABW.Some parameters of DNA delivery employing SCW or ABW were determined in the tissues based on the transient expression of b-glucronidase (GUS) reporter gene. The optimum condition was established as the mixing of 290 ul buffer containing 25 ug DNA, 20 tissues and 2 mg of SCW or 64 mg ABW for 30 min. Under these conditions, we tried to introduce bar gene whose product confers resistance to the bialaphos into the tissues, together with GUS gene, and obtained the bialaphos resistance calli. Transgenic rice plants were regenerated from them. The integration of GUS gene and bar gene were confirmed by GUS histochemical assay and PCR analysis, respectively. Southern hybridization analysis alsoconfirmed the integration of bar gene. These results suggest that a simple and inexpensive DNA delivery procedure via ABW can be useful to produce transgenic rice plants.