Studies on micropropagation of female spinach plants and the stability of sex expression in the regenerants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kiyoshi  Fac.of Agr., Hokkaido Univ.Assoc.Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (60157203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takashi  Fac.of Agr., Hokkaido Univ.Inst., 農学部, 助手 (30196836)
HARADA Takashi  Fac.of Agr., Hokkaido Univ.Pro., 農学部, 教授 (30001457)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSex expression / Tissue culture / Spinach / Somatic embryo / Ethylene / Totipotency / 雌雄性
Research Abstract
Somatic embryos obtained from the root callus of female or male plants of a oriental variety of spinach (Spinacia oleracea L.) were grown in vitro under long day length until flowering. Depending on the varieties and donor plants, 12.5 to 80.5% of regenerated plants flowered on a growth regulator-free medium. The plants derived from female explants were all female, while those from male donors included andromonoecy. The sex expression was pursued for plants regenerated from the regenerant-derived callus. The populations originating in female regenerants included gynomonoecy up to 63.7%, while 11.8 to 54.9% of those from male regenerants were andromonoecious. The application of gibberellic acid (GA3) elevated the ratio of andromonoecy but did not induce an absolute sex conversion, i.e., to the opposite sex.
The effects of Ethephon, silver nitrate and aminoethoxyvinylglycine (AVG) on the embryogenic callus formation and embryogenesis were examined using tissue cultures of spinach root segments. The application of Ethephon increased the ratio of embryogenic callus formation. AgNO3 and AVG inhibited the embryogenic callus formation. Ethephon applied at 10muM during embryogenesis, however, completely inhibited the development of embryos. In contrast, the application of 10muM AgNO3 remarkably increased the number of embryos.