Role of tillers in the development of the ear and kernel in sweet corn.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGIWARA Isao  Tokyo Uni.of Agri.and Tech., Fac.of Agri., Assis.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (80204113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKODA Naotoshi  Tokyo Uni.of Agri.and Tech., Fac.of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00014952)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSweet corn / Tiller / Partitioning of dry matter / Ear development / Time of pollen shedding / スイ-トコーン / サイトカイニン
Research Abstract
Two or three tillers frequently develop at the base of the main plant in sweet corn. In this study, the dry matter production of plants with tillers (PT) and plants with tiller removed (PTR) was compared to find out the role of tillers in the development of the ear and kernel in sweet corn. Sweet corn cv. Honey Bantam 36 and Peater Wase No.1 were used for experimental purposes.
The ear weight of a PT was larger than that of a PTR, 32 and 28 days after the silk appearance in Honey Bantam 36 and Peater Wase No.1, respectively. The increase of ear weight in PT was related, not only to some assimilates produced by tillers which are translocated to ear of the main plan, but also to the photosynthetic ability of the main plant remainning constantly high in the grain filling.
Next, shedding time and viability of pollen from tassel florets of tillers were investigated. The pollen from tassel florets of tillers had viability for pollination /fertilization and the shedding time lasted from 8 to 15 after the silk appearance. It seemed that the pollen play a role in the decrease of unfertilized grains at the tip of an ear.
We concluded that the tiller could influence on the translocation of current photosynthates to the ear, the senescence of leaves on the main plant, and the pollination/fertilization of florets at the tip of an ear.