Molecular phylogeny of Rosaceae based on S-allele genotype and organelle DNA polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shogo  Faculty of Education Gifu University Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (90241489)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRose / Apple / Molecular taxonomy / Self-incompatibility / matK / ITS / S-allele / PCR / オルガネラ
Research Abstract
(1) Phylogenetic analysis among 32 Rosa species was carried out using the matK sequence data of organelle DNA.The molecular classification conformed closely to the traditional classification with some anomalies such as polyphyly of section Pimpinellifoliae. As six original species that contributed to modern roses were found to belong to only one clade, the genetic background of modem roses seems to be a narrow one.
(2) Phylogenetic analysis among 23 Rosa species was carried out using the ITS sequence data of nuclear DNA.The molecular classification was well in agreement with that of matK sequence analysis. Subgenus Platyrhodon and Hulthemia formed a clade within four subgenera.
(3) S-allele genotypes of 46 Malus x domestica cultivars and Malus species were identified by S-allele specific PCR analysis. This analysis was useful in determining the genetic relationship within the genus Malus.
(4) 'Tsugaru', 'Akagi', and 'Youkou' seem to have been produced by using pollen parents possessing the S_7-, S_7- or S_9-allele, respectively. It was suggested that there were at least three uncloned S-alleles. The S-genotypes of 'Kinsei' and 'Kizashi' were inconsistent with expected S-genotypes of their parents, indicating that they are derivatives from pollen parents having the S_9- or S_3-allele. A new S-allele, S_g, was proposed to be present in 'American Summer Pearmain', 'Indo', 'Kitanosachi', 'Shizuka', Mutsu' and 'Meku 10'.
(5) A new S-RNase, S_g, shows a high similarity to SS_f (94%) at the deduced amino acid level. There are only two amino-acid differences between HV regions, which are responsible for the S-allele specificity of SS_g and SS_f.