Development of growth and flowering control of cut flower by DIF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Kiyoshi  Shizuoka University, Fac.of Agri.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60185204)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDIF / Hypocotyl / Cut flower / Growth retardant / わい化剤 / グロースリターダント / 切り花
Research Abstract
Some species of annual flowers were tested. To name a few, Mathiola incana(common stock), Dianthus hybrida(hybrid pink), Dianthus caryophyllus(carnation), Antirrhium majus(snapdraragon), Petunia hybrida(petunia) , Viola X wittrockiana(pansy) seedling were used. Seed were germinated on filter papers in growth chambers kept constantly positive(+5), zero(0), negative(-5) DIF.(DIF is defind as the mathematical DIF-ference between the day temperature and the night temperature, although average temperature is the same). A month later lengths of the hypocotyls were measured. The effect of DIF on hypocotyl length was not clear noticeably. The control seedlings in the petri dishes were not uniform therefore this method was regarded as unsuitable. The next year, liquid fertilization (hyponex : Hyponex Japan) was supplied but there was no reliable.
Mathiola incana 'Maihime' , Dianthus hybrida 'Dai-ichi Kanzaki Siranui' Dianthus caryophyllus 'F1 Monark Scarlet' had been reported of response on DIF, so we concentrated on these three species in order to compare our technique. These were seeded in plug trays and germinated in the growth chambers as constantly +5, 0, -5 DIF.Hypocotyl length and plant height were measured every three or four days. Plant growth rate was faster when plug trays were used and seedling control was easier than in the petri dish. In the middle of observation there was a DIF effect, but we could not decided wheather the responce to DIF was judged hypocotyl length or not. In the first petri dish experiment, DIF was supply from opening of cotyledon onward. The 2nd experiment commenced at the germination stage. Consequently. the hypocotyl length growth response to DIF was not clear. In the future we need to research this point, morever we need to investigate plants that response to DIF at the hypocotyl early germenation stage or only as an adult plant.