Project/Area Number |
09660025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Hajime Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20126840)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Cymbidium / Pigmentation / Anthocyanin / Labellum / High Temperature / 温度 |
Research Abstract |
As in other plants, anthocyanin accumulation in the petals and sepals of Cymbidium flowers is also stimulated by low temperature. On the other hand, that in the labellum is promoted not by low temperature but by high temperature. This interesting differential regulatory mechanism of anthocyanin pigmentation by temperature was investigated with three Cymbidium hybrids (Ruby Eyes 'Golden Star', Sazanami 'Haru-no-umi', Valley Flower 'Three Lip M_rchen'. Pigmentation pattern of the labellum at anthesis varied with developmental stages of flower buds at the onset of high temperature treatment (31゚C light/23゚C dark temperatures, 16 h photoperiod). In younger flower buds, labellum pigmentation was strongly stimulated by high temperature. Anthocyanin accumulation in the labellum was induced irreversively even by high temperatue for only 3 days. The influence of high temperature decreased with flower bud development. High temperature had little or no effect on the anthocyanin accumulation in the labellum of well-developed flower buds. Also in the two labellum-like petals of Valley Flower 'Three Lip M_rchen' flowers, anthocyanin pigmentation was promoted by high temperature as in the true labellum. The high temperature-induced stimulation of anthocyanin pigmentation in the labellum of Cymbidium hybrids seems to be a different phenomenon from pollination- and/or emasculation-induced labellum coloration. The step(s) of the anthocyanin biosynthetic pathway which is differentially regulated between the labellum and the other perianths by temperature remains to be determined.