ROLE OF BUD NAD ROOT ON BREAKING ENDO-DORMANCY IN JAPANESE PEAR TREE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Fumio  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助教授 (50217197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Kenji  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40032106)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDORMANCY / JAPANESE PEAR / ROOTSTOCK / タンパク質 / 休眠調節 / 低温処理
Research Abstract
Chilling requirement for breaking bud dormancy in 37 pear plants including wild pear species and Japanese pear cultivars were determined. Pyrus fauriei had the lowest chilling requirement in the wild pear species examined, while P.aromatica and P.communis had the highest chilling requirements. In the major Japanese pear cultivars, 'Hosui' had the lowest chilling requirement, followed by 'Kosui', 'Nijisseiki', and 'Niitaka'. 'Shinsetsu' and 'Shinsui' had the highest chilling requirements among the cultivars.
'Nijisseiki' trees subjected to root or shoot chilling treatment during endodormancy, thereafter forced in a greenhouse. Complete budbreak could occur by shoot chilling without root chilling, but maximum shoot growth obtained only in the trees with both shoot and root chilling. Therefore, it was indicated that pear root has a type of endodormancy as bud has.
Changes in the protein profiles of the floral buds in 'Nijisseiki' pear during dormancy were studied using two-dimensional electrophoretic analysis (2-DE). The quantities of nine cold-induced proteins (CIPs) increased in the floral buds with increases in chill unit (CU) value, but did not change rapidly when bud dormancy was near completion. The isoelectric point of the 19-KDa CIP shifted to the basic-side by high temperature treatment as well as by chilling. These results suggest that the 19-KDa protein may be a usable marker to measure the degree of bud dormancy in Japanese pear.