Mechanisms of Pollen Tube Growth in Pistils of Several Kinds of Fruit Trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Goro  Okayama Univ. Fac. Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30026611)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFruit trees / Pistils / Inhibited pollen tube growth / Pollen tube transmitting tissue / PTT / ブドウの結実不良 / PTTマトリックス / 柱頭粘液 / 果樹の結実不良 / 花粉管誘導組織
Research Abstract
Factors affecting pollen tube growth in the pistils were investigated for grapes, peaches, pears, and apples. In tetraploid grape pistils, where the most of pollen tubes usually stop at the upper part of the ovary, it was found that the pollen tube transmitting tissue (PTT) develops only poorly at the upper and middle parts of the locule at anthesis. Anatomical investigations of the PTT from bud burst until anthesis reveled that in diploid cultivars four to five layers of PTT cells were established at the septum surface 1 week before anthesis and wide intercellular spaces were formed. In tetraploi grapes, however, PTT development were retarded during the period of 3 to 1 week before anthesis, and only one or two layers of PTT cells were formed at anthesis. It was concluded that such poor development of PTT may cause the stop of pollen tube extending into the lower part of the pistils of tetraploid grapes. PTT development in the pistils of peaches, apples, and pears seemed to be sufficient at the upper and middle parts of their pistils but insufficient at the basal part. Most of the pollen tubes stopped at the pistil base, which suggests that the PTT development might be potentially affecting the pollen tube growth in those pistils.