Molecular cloning of genes related to fruit softening and their expression in melon fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yasutaka  Okayama University, Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor N, 農学部, 助教授 (80167387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Ryuhei  Okayama University, Faculty of Agriculture Assistant Professor N, 農学部, 助手 (70294444)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFruit Softening / Cellulase / Polygaracturonase / Ethylene / Gene expression / 水分ストレス
Research Abstract
Recently, the genetic manipulation of plants has tremendously advanced. The study of the mechanism of fruit ripening and softening at molecular level, will result directly to the development of transgenetic plants that have a longer self-life. In this study, we cloned genes encoding cellulase and polygalacturonase which have been known to modify cellulose and pectin substances respectively. We obtained six divergent clones which encode cellulase in melon fruit. The expression analysis indicated that those genes were divided into two groups. The first group is expressed in young and expanding fruit, suggesting a physiological role in cell growth, and other group is expressed constitutively and contains membrane spanning domain. Surprisingly, a cellulase gene expressed specifically in fruit that is undergoing ripening was not obtained from melon fruit. During the course of this study, polygalacutoronase gene of melon was reported by researchers in USA.We therefore turned to clone polygaracturonase genes from cucumber, that belongs to Cucumis family as same as melon, and from persimmon fruit that undergo an intensive and. rapid softening during fruit ripening. As for the results, one length polygalacturonase. gene was obtained from cucumber fruit. Expression analysis showed that the accumulation of the mRNA was induced with progress of fruit softening, by water stress or by exogenous ethylene. On the other hands the expression was inhibited by the pretreatment with 1-MCP, a strong inhibitor of ethylene action. The results suggest that the polygalacturonase gene is responsible for fruit softening induced by stress-ethylene.