LIGHTING CONDITION WITH DIFFERENT WAVELENGTH FOR ANTHOCYIANIN SYNTHESIS OF GRAPE BERRIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Ikuo  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY,FAULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60135548)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGRAPE / CRACKING / INITIAL GROWTH / GROWTH CONTROL / CULTURAL CONDITION / GROWTH SUBSTANCE / CPPU / TISSUE STRUCTURE / 土壌水分
Research Abstract
In this study, suppression of berry cracking by controlling initial growth of berry was investigated. The occurrence of berry cracking was examined in the 'Fujiminori' berries grown under wholly and partly covered with plastics. Berry cracking appeared from veraison stage and the frequency of cracking in wholly covered and partly covered vineyard was 1.7 and 3.7 % respectively. The cracking occurred in the pedicel end of the berries in the early stages of ripening, then in the pistilar end in the late stage of ripening. The hardness of skin was larger in the berries in wholly covered vineyard than those in partly covered.
The effect of CPPU and GA3 application on the berry growth and cracking was studied. GA at 25 ppm at full bloom and single or mixed application of GA 25ppm and CPPU 5ppm 10 days after full bloom. Immediately after the biginnng of ripening, berry cracking occurred in all treatments. The frequency of occurrence of cracking in the berries in GA/GA (at full bloom/10days after full broom), GA/GA+CPPU, GA/CPPU were 12%, 12% and 2% respectively. The berry growth was most enhanced by GA/GA+CPPU treatment, followed by GA/CPPU.At harvest, there was little difference in the skin hardiness and anthocyanin contents among these treatments. By the observation with SEM, the minute crackings were found on the surface of the skin in the pedicel end of berries treated with GA in the early stages of ripening, while those were hardly observed in the berries treated with CPPU.The cell size of the subepidermis of skin in the pedicel end of the berries treated with CPPU was considerably smaller than those in the berries with GA.
These results suggested that the difference in the anatomical structure of the skin tissues has close relation with the occurrence of berry cracking and that CPPU application after blooming has a effect of suppressing the berry cracking as well as enhancing berry enlargement.