| Project/Area Number |
09660034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Genjiro Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Science, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20081515)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Hiroaki Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Science, Osaka Prefecture University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50173208)
山口 俊彦 大阪府立大学, 農学部, 教授 (30081558)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Orchidaceae / Amaryllidaceae / Apomixis / Naphthalenacetic acid / vegetative propagation / ユリ科植物 / アポミクシスの誘導 / オオキシン処理法 / ヒガンバナ科植物 / 花粉の受粉刺激 / オーキシン処理 |
| Research Abstract |
Apomixis is significant in agriculture and horticulture because the seedling plants have the same genotype. When interspecific or intergeneric cross were down in Orchidaceae and Amaryllidaceae plants, fruits developed and seeds were formed without fertilization. The stimulus of pollination induced apomixis in Amaryllidacea or orchidacea plant. In histological investigation of ovules developmeted by Zygopetalum × Cymbidium, the polyembryo originated from a few nucellar cells were observed. The shape of leaf and bulb, and chromosome number of plants grown from Zygopetalum × Cymbidium was the same as those from self pollination of Zygopetalum. The percetage of fruit set and the number of seeds per capsule were increased by applying solutions or emalsions 1 or 2 % Naphthalenacetic acid (NAA) on the stigma after pollination in the interspecific or intergeneric. Thus the hormone treatment improved the efficiency of apomixis induction.