ACCUMULATION AND METABOLISM OF CYTOKININ IN MICROPROPAGATED PTERIS GREEN-GLOBULAR-BODY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE
Principal Investigator
AMAKI Wakanori  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 講師 (70175925)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPteris ensiformis / micropropagation / cytokinin metabosim / regulation of organogenesis / auxin content / シダ植物のミクロ繁殖
Research Abstract
The rehizome explants of Pteris ensiformis produced green glo-bular bodies(GGB) on the benzylaminopurine(BA) supplemented medium in vitro. The GGB was rapidly multiplied on the BA supplemented medium, and plantlets easily regenerated on the BA-free medium. However, the time for plantlet regeneration from GGB gradually increased when the frequency of GGB subcultures on the BA supplemented medium increased. Then, in anticipation of BA accumulation in GGB during subcultures, the investigator examined the movemnet of BA between GGB and medium, using radioisotope-labelled BA.
In experiments, GGB of Pteris ensiformis was used. The GGB segments was cultured on 1/2-MS medium supplemented with ^<14>C-BA(66,400dpm/culture vessel). After 4 weeks in culture, 16% of the radioactivity was taken by multiplied GGB(11,645dpm/g FW), while 58% remained in the medium. In GGB, 42% of the radioactivity was from free ^<14>C-BA, and 58% of it was from water soluble, unknown metabolite(s).
The ^<14>C-labelled GGB was cut into segments (15mg FW/segment), and subcultured to BA-free medium (53Odpm/vessel transfered). After 3 weeks (just beginning of frond development), 47% of the radioactivity remained in GGB, and 28% of it released to medium. The released compounds was mainly free BA.In GGB, 54% of the radioactivity was from free BA.However, the concentration of BA in GGB tissue rapidly decreased by only 1.2% of the initial value, while the concentration of IAA was almost the same during 4 weeks culture on the BA free medium.