Physiological and biochemical studies on negatively correlated cross resistance in the green rice leafhopper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Tadashi  Nagoya University, Fac.Agr.Sci., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20023476)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGreen rice leafhopper / negatively correlated cross resistance / N-methyl carbamate / monocrotophos / acetylcholinesterase / aliesterase / Rmc系統 / モノクロトフォス / スクリーニング / 有機リン剤 / カ-バメート剤 / 抵抗性 / AChE
Research Abstract
It is acknowledged that the major cause of N-methyl carbamates and organophosphates resistance in the green rice leafhopper, Nephotettix cincticeps Uhler, is a reduced sensitivity of acetylcholinesterase(AChE) to these insecticides. In this study, a simple biochemical monitoring method for resistance by assaying sensitivity of AChE of individual insects to insecticides was established. And this method was found to be useful for the monitoring of N-methyl carbamamates and organophosphates resistance in the green rice leafhopper. By using this monitoring method, we found that the combination of N-methyl carbamate and monocrotophos (OP) showed negatively correlated cross resistance in the green rice leafhopper at in vitro AChE inhibition. However, this unique relation was not found by the bioassay. Thus, N-methyl carbamate resistance gene of the field strain was introduced to a susceptlble strain, and we bred Rmc strain. Using a susceptible and Rmc strains, we found that there is a negatively correlated cross resistance between the two insecticides. The cause we could not find the negatively correlated cross resistance in the field strain by bioassay was found to be an increased aliesterase(AliE) which sequestered monocrotophos in resistant strain. By pair mating of various strains, we found that the GRLH possess 6 isozymes of AChE.We tried to isolate and purify AChE of heads from a susceptible and resistant strains. We could purify AChE about 3000 times. There was a clear difference between these two AChEs in biochemical characters. We are going to clarify molecular mechanism of negatively correlated cross resistance at AChE inhibition.