アミノ酸合成阻害除草剤の作用機構に関する組織学的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Misako  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (40026381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 操子  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40026381)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFoliar-applied herbicide / Glyphosate / Sulfonylureas / Hormone-type herbioide / Rhizome / Creeping Perenuial Weed / Bud inhibition / 雑草防除 / ヒルガオ科植物 / 除草剤作用機構 / 2,4-D / 地下茎 / 萌芽抑制 / グルホシネート / 芽の形態 / 生長点阻害 / スルホニルウレア / 除草剤
Research Abstract
1. Morphological characteristics of rhizomes and creeping roots, as well as their axillary buds and adventitious root-buds, were determined in order to clarify the similarities and differences between the species and the two organs. Among the rhizomatous plants. Equisetum arvense was found so particular that it has several buds of various developmental stages at a node.
2. Effects of glyphosate, a herbicide inhibitory to amino acid biosynthesis and 2, 4-D, a hormone-type herbicide on Calystegia hederacea and Convolvulus arveisis plants were compared. 2, 4-D was highly effective to control both species, but C. arvensis showed considerable tolerance to glyphosate. The results did not seem to coincide with the difference in synplastic translocation of these two chemicals determined by using the labeled-compounds but to have some relation to the difference of bud characterstics.
3. Direct treatments of chemicals to the basal ends of rhizome and root segments indicated that glyphosate. sulfometuron methyl and triclopyr all could cause the inhibition and disorder of cell division at the apical meristems of axillary buds. However, glyphosate and sulfometuron did not show any necrotic symptom in the rhizome tissues that was common in the triclopyr applied tissues.