Molecular elucidation of race-cultivar specificity in rice blast disease by using the rice mutants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARASE Sakae  Shimane University, Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40127478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Yuichi  Shimane University, Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40181557)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrice blast / rice Sekiguchi lesion mutant / gene-for-gene theory / elicitor / inaccessibility / accessibility / 拒否牲 / いもち病 / 宿主特異的毒素 / 遺伝子対遺伝子
Research Abstract
In this study, the production of race-specific elicitors by M.grisea relating to expression of resistance based on gene-for-gene theory in rice blast disease was investigated. Rice leaf-sheaths of cv.Sekiguchi-asahi which had been pre-inoculated with a compatible race of M.grisea were inoculated with a nonpathogen or an incompatible race in the presence of the spore germination fluids from incompatible race of M.grisea. When the penetration and hyphal growth of post-inoculated fungi in leaf-sheath cells were investigated 36 hr after post-inoculation, there is a large difference in infection behaviors of fungi among spore germination fluids. In the case of the spore germination fluid (sgf) from incompatible races of M.grisea germinated on rice leaf-sheaths for 24 hr, penetration and hyphal growth of A.alternata or incompatible race were significantly inhibited. The sgf from incompatible race induced inaccessibility in healthy leaf-sheaths without pre-inoculation with the compatible race of M.grisea. Further, such induced-inaccessibility was also observed by treatment with the sgf from the incompatible race of M.grisea germinated on the susceptible cultivar Mohoto. In the case of spore germination fluid (SGF) from incompatible race of M. grisea germinated on plastic plates, however, above mentioned induced-inaccessibility phenomena were not observed. The elicitor activity of the sgf was not destructed by heat treatment at 120 C for 20 min. From gel filtration and dialysis tests, it was suggested that molecular weight of the elicitors were smaller than 5,000. From extraction test with organic solvents, it was demonstrated that the elicitors were water-soluble. These results indicate that M.grisea spores produce the elicitors concerning to induced inaccessibility only on host tissues regardless of the compatibility between cultivar and fungal race.