RGULATION OF HRP GENE EXPRESSION IN PLANT PATHOGENIC XANTHOMONAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKU Takashi  HIROSHIMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF BIORESOURCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (50201992)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsXanthomonas / hrp / pathogenicity / hypersensitive reaction / type III secretion / regulatory gene / molecular biology / typeIII分泌系 / hrpX / AraC / positive regulator / 塩基配列 / アミノ酸配列 / 宿主特異性 / Xanthomonas campestris / Xanthomonas orysae / DNA binding actirity
Research Abstract
One of the hrp genes hrpX responsible for elicitation of the hypersensitive response and pathogenicity in plant pathogenic Xanthomonas was identified via the transposone Tn4431 mutagenesis. PCR-mediated southern analysis revearled that the hrpX gene is conserved at least 16 pathovars of plant pathogenic Xanthomonas. The predicated amino acid sequences of the HrpX protein revealed similarities (45.96%) to the HrpB protein of Ralstonia solanacearum, which has sequence identity to the transcriptional activator VirF of Yercinia and AraC of Escherichia coli. HrpX may regulate Xanthomonas hrp genes encoded in the hrp cluster since putative DNA binding helix-turn-helix domain present in the carboxy terminal half of HrpX is highly conserved among HrpB, VirF and AraC. DNA binding activity of the HrpX protein overexpressed in E. coli to a certain site of the promoter region of hrpD1, downstream of the PIP-box known in the homologous region in X. campestris pv. vesicatoria, was confermed by the surface plasmon resonance analysis. These findings strongly suggest that the HrpX, necessary for the expression of Hrp phenotype in plant pathogenic Xanthomonas, may regulate the expression of one of the clustered hrp genes, at least hrpD1, however, gel-shifting assay of the DNA-protein complex is still in progress.