Discrimination of Japanese whitefly species based on their mating signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KANMIYA Kenkichi  Kurume University, Assistant, Professor, 医学部, 助教 (40080965)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordswhitefly / Agricultural pest insects / mating signals / acoustic analyses / taxonomic key / コナジラミ類
Research Abstract
Whitefly courtship signals and mating behavior on Japanese 22 species of 15 genera were investigated based on synchronous audio-video recordings. All males examined were found to produce species-specific substrate-borne vibratory signals by rapidly oscillating their abdomen in a stereotyped rhythms. Females in some species also produced replying signals against the males, and males in some species produced periodically placed wing flicking in their courtship sequences. Signals were classified into 3 categories, 1) a single burst or a series of continuous burst, 2) a train of pulses, and 3) bursts and pulses mixed. All 22 species were clearly discriminated by their time-domain and frequency-domain acoustic properties. Male vibratory signals were assumed to be a species-specific cue towards female in the premating behavior to the necessity of sexual stimulation for females. Therefore, these acoustic data could be used to separate the whitefly species precisely. The present research emphasize their significant availability for determining agricultural pest whiteflies and other Japanese species which were said to be the most difficult insect group for specific identification. A key to species adopting these acoustic characteristics was shown for the first time accompanying with their pupal features.