Basic Research for Development of Expression Cloning Vectors Using Insect Cell Culture Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Jun  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70242930)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsexpression cloning vector / cultured insect cell / transformation / Drosophila / heat shock promoter / beta-galactosidase / puromycin / green fluorescent protein / βガラクトシダーゼ / カイコ / ポリヘドリンプロモーター
Research Abstract
In order to establish basic technologies required for development of eukatyotic gene expression cloning vector systems using cultured insect cells, I have constructed an expression cloning plasmid vector which expressed foreign genes under control of the helper virus for the baculovirus vector system and another expression cloning plasmid vector which coexpresses puromycin resistant (pac) gene for the Drosophila S2 cell system, and obtained following results.
1. For the baculovirus vector system, the expression cloning plasmid vector pBMIHpa (ca. 5.8 kbp) containing the polyhedrin promoter was constructed and, after inserting foreign genes, cotransfected to the silkworm cells (BmN4) with the baculovirus DNA.Although the foreign gene expression was detected in the cotransfected cells, it was impossible to clone the cells because of the cell lysis by virus multiplication.
2. For the S2 cell system, the green fluorescent protein (GFP) gene was inserted to the expression cloning plasmid vect … More or pDhsp(pac^+) coexpressing the pac gene as a selectable marker or another plasmid vector pDhsp(pac-) lacking the pac gene. The GFP fluorescence intensity in the transformed S2 cells, which were obtained by transfection with pDhspGFP(pac^+), was remarkably higher than that in another transformed S2 cells, which were obtained by cotransfection with pDhspGFP(pac^-) and pDhsp(pac^+), demonstrating that the use of coexpression plasmid vector can effectively enhance the sensitivity in the detection of the target gene expression. Detectable levels of beta-galactosidase activity were observed in transformed S2 cells by cotransfection of the LacZ gene expressing plasmid pDhspLacZ(pac^-) and pDhsp(pac^+) at 1 : 1 or 1 : 10 ratio, but not at 1 : 100 ratio, suggesting that the limit number of clone for screening the cotransfected S2 cells should be between 10 to 100 clones.
According to the results obtained in this research, I will further investigate the development of efficient screening methods of transformed insect cells. Less