Analysis of gene expression induced by boron deficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATOH Toru  Kyoto University Graduate School of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (50157393)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBoron / Cell death / Boron deficiency / tobacco cells / 遺伝子発現 / シロイナズナ
Research Abstract
Higher plants require boron (B) as an essential nutritional element. How does B work in higher plant cells? To answer this question, the morphological changes of the tobacco BY-2 cultured cells after withdrawal of B from the culture media were followed.
The cells were stained with Fluorescein diacetate (FDA) and Propidium iodide (P1) to discern dead and alive cells. When the tobacco cells were transferred to B-free culture solutions, the cells started to die after 9 hours and at 36 hours more than 80% of the cell died. In dead cells, protoplasm was separated from cell walls as if the cells were plasmolysed and P1 stained evenly the cells. On the other hand, when the cells were killed with 30 mM H202 or 0.2% Triton X-100, the nuclei were stained intensely with P1 while the other part of the protoplasm was not stained. Removal of Ca ions from the culture solution also killed the cells in a similar manner as B did.
To visualize the DNA transcription, the differential display method was applied to B-deficient cells. At 3 and 6 hours after the B removal, any significant and reproducible changes were not detected under the current experimental condition. At 1 8 hours after the treatment, several changes in the DNA transcription were detected. Cloning of the expressed DNA is now under progress.