Regulation of replenishment of carbon skeletons for nitrogen assimilation in roots.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Motoki  Kyushu University, Department of Agricultural Chemistry, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00038283)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAmino acid synthesis / Ammonium / Carbon skeleton / Dark carbon fixation / Nitrogen nutrition / Phposphoenolpyruvate carboxylase / Root / 暗炭素固定
Research Abstract
Both increased activity of nitrogen assimilating enzymes and replenishment of carbon skeletons as acceptors of nitrogen are required to continue the assimilation of nitrogen that enters into roots and export of assimilates to shoot. The objective of this study is to make clear regulation of dark carbon fixation in roots necessary for replenishment of carbon skeletons. The activity of phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase (PEPC) in wheat, barley and tomato roots increased in response to NH_4^+ , and the NH_4^+-fed plants exhibited a 2-2.5-fold higher PEPC activity than NO_3 -fed plants at 7 days after the onset of nitrogen supply. Western blot analysis revealed that the amounts of PEPC subunit proteins increased as reflected in the extractable PEPO activity. Malate, citrate and acidic amino acids inhibited the activity of PEPC purified from tomato roots. These results suggest that the PEPC activity is regulated by de novo protein synthesis and by changes in related-metabolite levels. The dark carbon fixation rate increased remarkably in roots of wheat plants that had been grown with NH_4^+ for 1 day. In response to, PEPC activity increased and PEPC proteins NH_4^+ accumulated in wheat roots. Neither activity nor amounts of PEPC in roots did not increase in the presence of MSX.These findings suggest that the primary assimilation of NH_4^+ in roots is a crucial event for stimulation of dark carbon fixation, which coincides with the increased root PEPC activity when NH_4^+ is supplied.