Al-resistance mechanism of Al-resistant microorganisms from strongly acid soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (1998)
Kagoshima University (1997)
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Shinjiro  Kyushu University, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10011967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Satoshi  Kagoshima University, Department of Agriculture, Student
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAl-resistant microorganisms / Al-resistant fungi / Al-resistant yeast / Tea garden soil / Acid soil / Activated aluminum / Agar plate containing Al / Transgenic plant / Acid rain / AI耐性植物 / AI耐性糸状菌 / 遺伝子 / AIストレス
Research Abstract
Recently, due to acid rain and offer factors, soil acidity has tended to increase worldwide mainly in the industrialized countries. When a large quantity of H+ is adsorbed. Al is released in soil and activated Al of soil causes crop damage and forest dieback.
In acid soils, Al leads to the decrease of root elongation and clustering of lateral roots, especially. To alleviate these constraints selection of crops and production of transgenic plants that are Al-tolerant have been attempted recently. For the source of genes to produce transgenic plants, although Al-resistant microorganisms could be used, studies on Al-resistant microorganisms and gene have been carried out only in Rhizobia.
At, first, to study the Al-resistant microorganisms of soils, I tried to prepare agar plates containing aluminum under strongly acid conditions. in order to ionize all added Al, pH value has to be below 3.5, but under such pH conditions, agar dose not solidify. Next, I attempted to prepare an agar plate containing Al (100mM for fungi, Al : 250mM for yeast) under the acid conditions (pH3.0) to isolate Al-resistant microorganisms.
Agar could be solidified when the culture medium solution (pH3.0), Al2(S04)3 solution (pH3.0), and agar solution were mixed after autoclaving separately. Eight strains Emericellopsis, ep., Paecilomyces lilacinus , Moritierella ramanniana var. angulispora, Sprothrix inflata, Penicillium glabrum, Metarhizum anisopliae, Chaetosphria inaeqalis, and Aspergillus fumiatus were identifeid as Al-resistant fungi from the tea garden soils. Tow strains Rhodotoru la mucilaginosa and Cryptococcus laurentii were identified as Al-resistant yeast from the tea garden soil (High-humic Andosols).