Novel anti-adhesive and anti-metastatic activities of trityl-group-containing sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMURA Naoki  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20026412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Minoru  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Assistant Professor, 生物資源学部, 助手 (20242935)
NISHIKAWA Shiro  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (50024592)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslipophilic sugars, / antimetstatic activities, / human cancer cell lines, / antiadhesive action, / trityl sugars, / trityl nucleosides, / trityl glycosides, / adhesion molecule / トリチル基 / 脂溶性糖質誘導体 / 細胞接着阻害 / 好中球 / 抗炎症作用 / P-ジメトキシトリチル基 / シクロデキストリン誘導体 / マウス乳がん細胞 / がん細胞浸潤 / 基底膜 / トリケル基 / 抗尖症作用
Research Abstract
This project aimed to focus on the anti-invasive and anti-metastatic action of trityl group-containing sugar derivatives, to make molecular design, and to find out novel lead compounds for new anti-cancer drugs, based on the previous studies on the anti-adhesive sugar derivatives. Of more than 500 compounds investigated, 5 derivatives were finally selected to subject to a series of in vitro and in vivo tests. 5'-Trityl uibonucleosides and two tritylcyclodextrin derivatives found to be most effective cadidate for new lead compounds, because of their easy availability of both various isomers and materials, nontoxicity, and effective action in in vivo tests. Especially antiimetastatic cyclodextrins are of interest for future development. Various trityl purine and pyrimidine derivatives were studied on their anti-tumor activities. Several of them were found to be effective in growth inhibition of human cancer cell lines at the concentration of less than 10^<-6>M.One of them was found to be effective in vivo. The main features of the present study include novel biological activity of trityl group in sugars, expected new mechanism, and low toxicity..