STUDIES ON CONCRETE CORROSION BY SULFUR-OXIDIZING BACTERIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIO Tsuyoshi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF NATURAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・自然科学科研究科, 教授 (20033269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Toru  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60115904)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAcidithiobacillus thiooxidans / Thiobacillus thiooxidans / sulfur-oxidizing bacteria / concrete corrosion / antimicrobial reagent / iron-oxidizing bacteria / Thiobaillus ferrooxidans / tungsten / 硫黄酸化細菌 / ニッケル / タングステン酸ソーダ / 硫化水素 / Thiobacillus ferrooxidans / Thiobacillus versutus
Research Abstract
Acidophilic sulfur-oxidizing bacterium strain NB1-3 was isolated from corroded concrete of sewage treatment plant and identified as Thiobacillus thiooxidans. The growth of strain NB1-3 in a sulfur medium was strongly inhibited by not only nickel but also tungsten. It was found that nickel and tungsten bind to the plasma membrane of strain NB1-3 and inhibit the enzymes involved in energy generation, sulfur dioxygenase and sulfite oxidase, and as a result, inhibit cell growth. Sulfur-oxidizing bacterium strain RO-1 that can grow under alkaline pH was also isolated from corroded concrete and identified as Thiobacillus versultus. Since strain RO-1 exuded Ca^<2+> from concrete blocks added to thiosulfate medium with pH 9.0, suggesting that strain RO-1 is involved in the early stage of concrete corrosion because concrete structures just after construction contain calcium hydroxide and have a pH of 12-13. Thirty-six strains of iron-oxidizing bacteria were isolated from corroded concrete samples obtained at eight sewage treatment plants in Japan. Since not only T.thiooxidans but also T.ferrooxidans can oxidize reduced sulfur compunds and produce sulfuric acid, author first suggested that T.ferrooxidans as well as T.thiooxidans is involved in concrete corrosion. Portland cement bars (4×4×16 cm) containing nickel and tungsten were prepared and these bars were hung from the lid of the a sludge tank manhole and exposed to 5〜80 ppm hydrogen sulfide atmosphere for 1〜5.5 years. It was found that the surface of the portland cement containing nickel and tungsten was especially smooth, while that without these heavy metals was brittle and rough. From the results, author first suggested that nickel and tungsten are useful as antimicrobial reagents to protect concrete corrosion.