Analysis of biosynthetic enzyme system for dehydrodiketopiperazines with antitumor activity and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Hiroshi  Fac. Agriculture, Okayama Univ., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60183787)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAlbonoursin / bioconversion / dehydrogenation / cyclic dipeptide / cell cycle inhibitor / dehydro amino acid / 細胞分裂阻害物質 / Phenylahistin / 細胞周期阻害 / 休止菌体反応
Research Abstract
Albonoursin production was greatly enhanced when cyclo (L-Leu-L-Phe) (CFL), a tetrahydroderivative of albonoursin, was added to the culture of an albonoursin-producing actinomycete. Furthermore, the resting cells and the cell-free extract of the strain catalyzed the bioconversion of CFL to albonoursin. We isolated and identified the biosynthetic intermediates of this conversion as (Z)-3-benzylidene-6-isobutyl-2, 5-piperazinedione and (Z)-3-benzyl-6-isobutylidene-2, 5-piperazinedione. These results revealed that albonoursin was biosynthesized by dehydrogenation of CFL in the actinomycete. We established the simple assay method for this enzyme activity using phenazine methosulfate and dichlorophenol indophenol as hydrogen acceptors. The cell-free extract was found to catalyze the conversion of several cyclic dipeptides other than CFL to the corresponding dehydro derivatives. Thus, this system might be a powerful tool for producing a variety of dehydro derivatives. Among dehydro cyclic dipeptides prepared, tetradehydro derivatives exhibited an inhibitory activity toward the first cleavage of sea urchin embryo, while didehydro derivatives did not. These facts indicated that dehydrogenation at α, β-positions of both amino acid residues in this type of cyclic dipeptides were required for the inhibitory activity.