Enzymes responsible for acetate oxidation intrinsic to acetic acid bacteria belonging to genus Acetobacter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Asao  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20027189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Hirohide  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60240884)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsacetic acid bacteria / Acetobacter aceti / acetate oxidation / TCAサイクル / 過酸化
Research Abstract
Several strains of acetic acid bacteria belonging to the genus Acetobacter, showing strong acetate oxidation, were screened and their microbiological aspects in acetate oxidation were investigated. When all available carbon and energy sources were exhausted and only acetic acid remained in the late that had stationary phase, the bacteria started to consume the acetic acid that had been accumulated in the culture medium for vinegar fermentation. They grew rapidly, showing the second stationary phase and a typical biphasic growth curve was observed. The cells from the first growth phase were acid tolerant, while the calls from the second growth phase turned over to become acid senritive. However, no distinct acetate oxidation took place when oxidizable ethanol and other available carbon sources still remained in the culture medium. Moreeover, no apparent acetate oxidation was observed in vinegar mash in which more than 4.5% of acetic acid was allowed to accumulate. There was a threshold … More in acetate concentration since the most selected strains oxidized acetate when the final concentration of acetic acid accumulated was less than 3.7%. When only acetic was administrated as the sole carbon and energy sources, the organisms finally used acetic acid after a long lag time. The lag time was shortened by the addition of a small amount of readily usable energy source, such as ethanol. From enzymatic analysis, only acetyl-CoA synthetase increased much among the enzymes concerning acetyl-CoA formation from acetate, whole the enzyme activities of acetate kinase and phosphotransacetylase were not changed significantly. The enzyme activities of isocitrate lyase and malate synthase also increased significantly in the cells when acetate was consumed. These results indicate that acetic acid is converted to acetyl-CoA by acetyl-CoA synthetase to put acetate into the TCA cycle as well as to the glyoxylate cycle allowing the bacteria to grow rapidly on acetic acid after ethanol exhaustion. Taking together with growth experiments and enzymatic data accumulated, it was strongly suggested that calls different in physiological characteristics from the growth phase emerged in the second growth phase. Less