Gene analysis and application of RuBisCO from nitiifying bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Reiji  Nihon University Bioresocirce Sciences Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70197193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUYAMA Tatsuaki  Nihon University Bioresocirce Sciences Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90059684)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnitrifying bacteiia / RuBisCO / gene analysis / pure isolation / high-concentration-ammonium-rquring ammonia-oxidizing bacterium / 炭酸固定 / cbbL / cbbS
Research Abstract
1) Gene analysis of RuBisCO : DNA sequencing indicated cbbL horn Nitrobacter agilis ATCC14123 and Nitrobacter winogradskyi IFO14297 to consist of 1,422bp coding 473 amino acids aid cbbS from these strains, of 330bp coding 108 amino acids. Two genes were found to line tandemly with 74bp of an intervening region. 24 residues from N-terminal of the L subunit and 19 residues from the N-terminal of the S subunit on proposed amino acid sequences completely corresponded to those of previously purified protein. cbbR would thus appear situated 232bp upstream of cbbL with opposite orientation of trascription against cbbL/S and some decades of bp from 5'terminal of cbbR were determined. On the intergenic region within cbbR and cbbL/S, the promoter of cbbL/S was found and CbbR binding sites were present in the same region. A comparison with the gene structure and amine acid sequence of RubisCO may be useful for one of the indexes which subdivided classification with 16S rRNA sequence in nitrifying bacteria.
2) Pure isolation A high -concentraion- ammonium sulfate-requiring ammonia-oxidizing bacterium, strain K1 was newly isolated from packed tower biological deodorization plants of chicken farmas. This bacterium has a higher optimal growth temperature (35℃) than is usually the case and tolerance up to 40℃. The optimum concentration of ammonia sulfate in the medium is 303 mM, which should make it applicable for use in deodorization plants for enhancing the efficiency of deodorization.