Studies on homoserine lactone and its antagonists which regulate the expression of virulence genes in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University Of East Asia
Principal Investigator
MORIHARA Kazuyuki  Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80230142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Akiko  Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90091355)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPseudomonas aeruginosa / virulence genes / regulation of expression / homoserine lactone / antagonist / beta-galactosidase / lasI gene / lasR gene / 病原性因子 / アルカリプロテアーゼ / 発現プラスミド
Research Abstract
1) Pseudomonas aeruginosa autoinducer bioassay
In Pseudomonas aeruginosa the Las R protein is required for activation of several virulence genes. A diffusible signal molecule, the P.aeruginosa autoinducer (PAI), produced by the bacteiial cell and released into the growth medium, is required for activity of lasR.By cloning a lasB : lacZ fusion and lasR gene under control of the lac promoter in Escherichia coli, we have developed a quantitative bioassay for PAI.The plasmid used (pCRTlasI/lacZ/GSTlasR, 10.2 Kb) was constructed, as follows. The pCRlasI (4.4 Kb), containing an ampicillin-resistance marker, was provided by insertion of the promoter region of lasI (666 bp) prepared by PCR into EcoR1 site of pCRII The lacZ fragment (3.1 Kb, Sal digest) of pMC 1871 was inserted in the pCRlasI (Sal1 site) to form the pCRlasI/lacZ (7.5 Kb), in which rrnBT (terminator, EcoRl 180 bp fragment) from pKK 232-8 was inserted. Thus obtained pCRTlasI/lacZ (7.7 Kb) was digested with Xbal and blunted, in which lasR (NarI + TthuIII1 2.4 Kb fragment) from pGEX-3X1asR3455 was inserted to form the final plasmid, pCRTlasI/lacZ/GSTlasR (10.2 Kb).
2) Synthesis of homoserine lactone analogues
The following homoserine lactone analogues were synthesized for determination of their agonist or antagonist activities in the PAl assay system mentioned above ; N-Decanoyl-DL-homo-serine lactone, N-Decanoyl-DL-homocystein thiolactone, N-Dodecanoyl-cyclohexylamine, N-(2-ketobutanoyl)-DL-homoserine lactone, N-Dodecanoyl-DL-homoserine lactone, 4-Oxo-5-azaundecanoyl-DL-homoserine lactone, 3-Oxo-4-azadodecanoyl-DL-homoserine lactone.