Study on Inhibition Mechanism and Rational Design of Protein Phosphatase Inhibitor Tautomycin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Hideaki  Fac.of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ.Inst., 農学部, 助手 (00185175)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstautomycin / tautomycetin / protein phosphatase / inhibitor / ト-トマイシン / ト-トマイセチン
Research Abstract
Tautomycetin (TMT), an antifungal agent from Streptomyces griseo-chromogenes shows a distinctive biological and structural similarity to tautomycin (TM), which is known as a potent inhibitor of protein phosphatases (PP) type I and 2A.It strongly suggests that TMT is also an inhibitor of PP1 and PP2A and that the structural difference of TMT and TM is exchangeable. In order to obtain pertinent data for this hypothesis and to develop a specific inhibitor for PP1, we studied a total synthesis of TMT and conformational analysis of right fragments of TMT and TM.Biological activities of tautomycin analogs were also examined The right half of tautomycetin were constructed by asymmetric crotylboration as key reactions. Efficient construction of dienone moiety has been achieved by a regioselective hydrostannylation of internal alkyne and the subsequent Stille coupling, Thus, two large subunits for synthesis of TMT were synthesized.
Both molecular mechanics calculations and 'H-NMR data exhibited that tautomycetin right half is present as "bent conformers". Most populated conformer of the tautomycetin right half showed a distinct similarity to the one found in the right half of tautomycin.
Effects of tautomycin and its derivatives on protein phosphatases PP1 and PP2A and their apoptosis-inducing activity on human leukemia Jurkat cells were examined and the relationship between chemical structure and function was discussed.