Chemical signals involved in lethality and metamorphosis of marine invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoharu  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90230979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Ken  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. Agriculture, Assistant Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (20160715)
HINO Akinori  Univ. Tokyo, Marine Research Lab., Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90012012)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHeliozoon / Rofifer / Hydroides ezoensis / chlorophyll / photo sensitizing / TOXIN / 変態 / シオミズツボワムシ / Brachionus / Heliozoa / toxin
Research Abstract
This research was carried out to clarify chemical signals produced by Heliozoa being involved in the lethal activity toward marine invertebrates and the metamorphosis. The MeOH extracts of the Heliozoa was found to show a metamorphosis-inducing activity toward a polychaeta, a sessile organism and a lethal activity against the rotifer. From the extract was purified to isolate compounds showing these activities. The metamorphosis-inducing factor was indicated to be identical with that isolated from the tube clumps of the polychaeta. The compounds were identified to be mono glyceryl esters of DHA and other unsaturated fatty acids. The derivatives of saturated fatty acids were inactive toward the polychaeta. One fraction obtained from the MeOH extract showed the lethal activity only under the light conditions. Thus the fraction was purified guided by a lethal activity toward the rotifer or the brine shrimp. Several chlorophyll derivatives and carotenoids were found to be present in the purified fractions. Pheophorbide a, a chlorophyll derivative, exhibited a lethal activity only under the light conditions, whereas zeaxanthin, a carotenoid derivative did not show such an activity. Based on the fact thus obtained, the compounds with letal activity were suggested to be a photo-sensitizer such as pheophorbide derivatives. Although the desired compounds were not isolated yet, these facts strongly proposed an important aspect on the chemical signals between marine invertebrates. The derivatives of pheophorbide were originated from the micro algae fed by the Heliozoa but being synthesized by this organism.