Design of nonsteroidal durassinosteroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (80155689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Hisashi  Kyoto University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10219735)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbrassinolide / brassinosteroids / castasterone / epibrassinolide / homobrassinolide / rice lamina inclination test / ecdysones / oxime compounds / 脱皮ホルモン
Research Abstract
The rice lamina inclination test was used to detect the brassinosteroid activity. After treating the rice cultivar with various concentration of compounds according to the standard bioassay system, the magnitude of the angle induced between the leaf and sheath was measured using semicircular protractor. The angles induced after treatments with various concentration of compounds were plotted against the concentrations. In each assay, both treatments with a solvent (DMSO) and a high concentration of brassinolide (10^<-6> M) were included as the negative and positive control, respectively. From each concentration-response curve, the 50% effective concentration EC_<50> (M) was determined for each compound, and the reciprocal logarithm of EC_<50> was used as the activity index. Using this method, we evaluated reproducible EC_<50> values for brassinolide, castasterone, and epibrassinolide to be 9.14, 8.08, and 8.28, respectively. The order of the activity of brassinosteroids is consistent wi … More th the previously reported results. The advantage of this evaluation system in which the concentration-response curve is adopted to estimate the 50% effective concentration is that 1) the standard error of averaged value is small, 2) the constant activity is able to be determined regardless of the experimental conditions, 3) the activity of weak compounds for which the angle exceeding the standard angle (usually 140 degree) is not observed in the measurement is able to be evaluated. With this bioassay system, insect molting hormone agonists such as ecdysone and dibenzoylhydrazines, mammalian hormones such as diethylstilbestrol and glucocorticoids, and other newly synthesized compounds such as oxime and phenyl benzyl ether compounds were screened, although none of compounds tested was not active. Three-dimensional (3-D) structures of 20-hydroxyecdysone and brassinolide were constructed and compared between them, which were different with respect to the torsion angle between alkyl chain at C- 17 position and D-ring of steroid skelton. Less