Screening of New Biocatalysts and Its Application to the Synthesis of Biologically Active Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionDepatment of Chemistry, Keio University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Takeshi  Keio University, Dept.of Chemistry Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60171120)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAmino Alcohol / Ceramide / Lipase / Kinetic Resolution / Pheromone / Amino Sugar / Regioselective Acylation / フェリエ反応 / グリカ-ル / 位置選択的保護 / 〔3,3〕-シグマトロピー転位
Research Abstract
Results of screeing of new biocatalysts and its application to the synthesis of biologically active compounds are summalized as follows. 1) pivotal role of (E)-3-carbamoyl-1-propenylboronic acid in the combination of Suzuki-Miyaura coupling and enzyme reactions : synthesis of (3E,5E)- and (3E,5Z)-6-phenyl-3,5-hexadienoic Acid ; 2) biocatalyst-mediated efficient preparation of highly enantiomerically enriched (R)-5-hexanolide ; 3) A chemo-enzymatic synthesis of D-allosamine derivatives from Tri-O-acetyl-D-glucal ; 4) Rhodococcus rhodochrous IFO 15564-mediated hydrolysis of alicyclic nitriles and amides : its stereoselectivity, and the use for kinetic resolution and asymmetrization ; 5) lipase-catalyzed enantiomeric resolution of ceramides.