Project/Area Number |
09660122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka City Institute of Public Health And Environmental Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Nobuo Osaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences, Chief Researcher, 研究主任 (40270764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAGAWA Hisashi Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10219735)
MIYAWAKI Hiromi Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Assistant Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (70190824)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Lichens / Isolation for Culture / Osmotic Condition / Secondary products / 二次代謝産物 / 高浸透圧培養 / ナフトキノン |
Research Abstract |
We collected many samples of lichens included to Lecanora, Graphis and others in the southern islands of Japan. for elucidating the symbiotic mechanism on lichens. The isolated mycobionts from collected samples were cultured on the media added 10% sucrose, and the secondary products in mycobiont colonies were examined. Those products were very often new and unique, and already identified during 2 years were the following : Naphthaquinone derivatives were discovered in mycobionts of Lecanora nipponica and Graphis sp., collected in Iriomote Island, dibenzofurans in Stereocaulon japonica and graphislactones in Pyrenula japonica, respectively. Some other products are still on the way for identification, and will be identified within a couple of months. Noteworthly, some products in mycobionts were also found in free-living fungi (for example Alternaria). The same products distributed worldwide, Graphenone found in Japanese Graphis app. were also found in Graphis ap. from Argentina.