Biological significance of milk oligosaccharides for neotite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture & Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
URASHIMA Tadasu  Obihiro Univ.Assoc.Prof., 畜産学部, 助教授 (80185082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tadashi  Obihiro Univ.Instructer, 畜産学部, 助手 (70271749)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmilk / oligosaccharide / biological significance / neotite / sialic acid / lactone / anti-infection / growth stimulation / 反芻動物 / ハナグマ / 食肉目
Research Abstract
Chemical structures of milk oligosaccharides of coati, Japanese black bear, dog and brown capuchin and sialyl coiostrum oligosaccharides of cow and sheep were determined Coati and Japanese blackbear milk contain more amounts of oligosaccharides than lactose. In Japanese black bear milk, a pentasaocharide and a saccharide are dominant, while lactose is contained in a trace amount. As bear and coati cubs are small and immature (altricial), these milk oligosaccharides have biological significance on the growth and body formation of immature youngs. Also, the sialyl oligosaccharides separated from the milk of tammar waliaby, whose youngs are extremely immature, were shown to have growth activity on Balb/c 3T3 fibloblastcell in this study, suggesting that the oligosaccharides have biological role on the growth of youngs body. lactose 3'-sulfate was identifiedin dog milk in this project. The presence of this compound offers an explanation for the simultaneous delivery of sulfate and calcium via the milk, two essential nutrients in early life. lactose sulfate should be hydrolyzed in the gut of the youngand absorbed as inorganic sulfate. Sialyllactose lactones, in which the carboxyl group of sialic acid are dehydrated with the OH group of galactose in the structures, were detected in ovine and bovine colostrum in this project. These lactones are suggested to inhibit the attachment of influenza virus to the gut of youngs. In this project, milk oligosaccharides are assumed to have biological roles on the growth of youngs and the protectionfor the attack by virus or bacteria.