Development for functions of anthocyanins as foodstuffs useful for prevention oxidative in vivo and function mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kiharu  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00111336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Kazuyoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00005612)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsanthocyanin / Atsumi-kabu / Nasu / Nasunin / paraquat / radical scavenging / oxidative stress / ヤマブドウ / マルビン / 酸化障害
Research Abstract
Preventive effects of nasunin, an anthocyanin in eggplant, and of anthocyanins in atsumi-kabu (a species of red turnip) and blueberries were examined in paraquat-induced oxidative stress rats.
Nasunin showed strong antioxidative effect in vivo, and protected decreases in food intake , body weight gain, liver triacyiglycerol level and catalase activity in mitochondrial fraction, and increases in lung weight, and NADPH-cytochrome P-450 reductase activity which were induced by administering paraquat to rats. It was suggested from these results that nasunin is effective to protect oxidative stress in vivo. On the other hand, although anthocyanins in atsumi-kabu and blueberries also showed tendencies to suppress decreases in food intake, body weight gain, decrease in catalase activity in liver mitochondrial fraction, and increase in lung weight, their preventive effects for oxidative stress were weak than those of nasunin. Superoxide anion scavenging activity of nasunin in vitro was stonger than that of anthocyanins of atsumi-kabu and blueberries, suggesting that strong antioxidative activity of nasunin in vivo partly is due to radical scavenging activity of nasunin in vivo. inhibition of NADPH-cytochrome P-450 reductase activity which increase in administration of paraquat, by feeding anthocyanins suggested that generation of active oxygen species may be suppressed in rats fed on anthocyanins, resulting in relieve of oxidative stress by paraquat.