BIO-ANTIOXIDATION MECHANISM AND PHSIOLOGICAL FUNCTION OF L-ASCORBIC ACID
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionOCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURATA Tadao  OCHANOMIZU UNIV., INSTITUTE OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE FOR HUMAN LIFE,PROFESSOR, 生活環境研究センター, 教授 (60011920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Emiko  OCHANOMIZU UNIV., FACULTY OF HUMANLIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFE, 生活科学部, 助教授 (80154524)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsL-Ascorbic Acid / Vitamin C / Antioxidation / Auto-oxidation / Biological function / computation chemistry / L一アスコルビン酸
Research Abstract
L-Ascorbic Acid(ASA), which is also called Vitamin C, is an essential water soluble nutrient, and is widely known to be involved in the blo-synthesis of collagen, metabolism of aromatic amino acids, lipid metabolism, activation of immune system and cell multiplication. However, the detailed mechanism of the biological function of ASA is still unknown. Furthermore, ASA is widely used as antioxidant in food storage and processing making use of its very strong reducing property. Recently, there have been many reports which describe the relationship between the antioxidant function and biological function, however the details of their relationship is still unclear. In order to clarify the detailed correlation between the biological function and antioxidant function of ASA, both experimental and computational chemical methods were applied to elucidate these unresolved problems. First, the optimized structures of ASA and its related compounds were calculated, and other various physico-chemical parameters, such as electron densities, dipole moment, heat of formation etc., were obtained by semi-empirical molecular orbital calculations. The auto-oxidation reaction mechanism of ASA molecule with triplet oxygen molecule was also clarified. Identification of various auto-oxidation products including threonic acid and oxalic acid were made and confirmation of the production of super-oxide anion during the auto-oxidation of ASA was also made, Based on the results obtained in this study, a new auto-oxidation mechanism of ASA was proposed.